Swim Ireland Competition Pathway

This document Competition Pathway explains the pathway from the time a swimmer begins their competitive career until they reach National level competition.

DRAFT Munster Calendar of Events 2019 - 2020

MONTHSGALAVENUE (CLUB)SQUADSTYPENotes
SEPTEMBER 2019
SEPT 28 / 29Nat Squad
OCTOBER 2019
OCT 5 / 6Dev 1 MeetFERMOY
OCT 12 / 13Regional SchoolsUL
OCT 19 / 20SC QUAL MEETUL
OCT 26 / 27Squads
NOVEMBER 2019
NOV 2 / 3SC ChampionshipsUL (Munster)
NOV 10Tipperary TS InvTHURLES
NOV 16 / 17Kingdom InvTRALEE
NOV 23 / 24Nenagh Inv
Mallow IC
NENAGH / MALLOWSkills Academy
NOV 23 / 24
DECEMBER 2019
DEC 01Dev 2 MeetDOUGLAS / TRALEE
DEC 07 / 08Xmas CrackerNAC
DEC 07 / 08Mallow MastersMALLOWSundays Well 1500 + 800 Time Trials
DEC 14 / 15Irish SC ChampsNAC
DEC
DEC
JANUARY 2020
JAN 04 / 05 Squads
JAN 11 / 12Skills Academy
JAN 18 / 19Gerry Ryan Memorial 2020 Gala PackUL (Limerick)Junior B, Junior A, SeniorLong Course
JAN 26Regional Development 1 MeetThurlesDevS, JuniorB, JuniorA
Short Course
FEBRUARY 2020
FEB 01 / 02Regional LC Qualifying MeetULJuniorA, Senior
Long Course
FEB 08 / 09Irish Minor SchoolsULThose who Qualified from KerryShort Course
FEB 15 / 16SWSC MastersDOUGLAS (SWSC)Masters
FEB 22 / 23
Dave McCullaghBANGORSeniorLong Course*Provisional Information See Swim Ireland for official information Swim Ireland
FEB 29Regional Development 2 Meet
ENNIS / MALLOWJunior B, Junior A
Short Course
MARCH 2020
MAR 07 / 08Dolphin OpenMAYFIELDShort Course
MAR 07 / 08Irish MastersULMastersLong Course
MAR 20 / 21Mallow InvitationalMALLOWShort Course
MAR 28 / 29Limerick JD MemorialUL
MAR 31Kingdom MastersTRALEEMastersShort Course
APRIL 2020
APR 04 / 05IrishOpen2020
NACSeniorLong Course*Provisional Information See Swim Ireland for official information Swim Ireland
APR 10 & 11Easter Ennis InvULJunior A , SeniorShort Course
APR 18 / 19Irish Senior Schools Interpro & Relays
CASTLEBARThose who QualifiedShort Course
APR 24 / 25 / 26Regional Qualifying Meet
ULJuniorA, Senior
Long Course*Provisional Info
Fri 6pm; Sat 12pm; Sun 9am
MAY 2020
MAY 03Fermoy InvFermoyShort Course
MAY 09 / 10North Munster + ThurlesASKEATON / THURLESSkills Academy
MAY 16 / 17Regional Development 1 Meet
MALLOW / MAYFIELDDevS, JuniorB, JuniorA,
Short Course
MAY 22 / 23 / 24Munster LC ChampionshipsULJunior A, Senior* Provisional Info
Fri 4.30PM;
Sat 11AM;
Sun 9AM
MAY 30 / 31Community Games
JUNE 2020
JUN 06 / 07 Sundays Well Invitational - Michael Bowles
DOUGLAS (SWSC)Junior A, Senior
*Last Chance for Division 2
JUN 13 / 14Regional Development 2 Meet
UL Junior B, Junior A
Long Course
JUN 20 / 21Dolphin MinnowsMAYFIELD
JULY 2020
JUL 08 - 12Irish_Summer_Division2_Championships_2020UL*Provisional Information See Swim Ireland for official information Swim Ireland
JUL 22 - 26Irish_Summer_Championships_2020NAC*Provisional Information See Swim Ireland for official information Swim Ireland